Personal tools
You are here: Home History PC Chairs of previous PODS Conferences

PC Chairs of previous PODS Conferences

PODS Organization

 

PODS is run by the Executive Committee, which consists of the current and past two General Chairs and the current and past two Program Committee Chairs.  The Executive Committee appoints the Program Committee  Chair (two years in advance) and the General Chair. It also chooses the invited keynote speaker for the following conference. The General Chair is appointed for two years.

Currently, the PODS Executive Committee consists of Jan Paredaens (Chair), Georg Gottlob, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Maurizio Lenzerini, Leonid Libkin, and Jianwen Su.

YEAR
DATES, PLACE
GENERAL CHAIR
PROGRAM CHAIR
1982 Los Angeles, CA,March 29-31 J.D. Ullman A.V. Aho
1983 Atlanta, GA, March 21-23 R. Fagin P. A. Bernstein
1984 Waterloo, Canada, April 2-4 D. J. Rosenkrantz R. Fagin
1985 Portland, OR, March 25-27 S. Ginsburg J.D. Ullman
1986 Cambridge, MA, March 24-26 A.K. Chandra A. Silberschatz
1987 San Diego, CA, March 23-25 A.K. Chandra M.Y. Vardi
1988 Austin, TX, March 21-23 A. Silberschatz M. Yannakakis
1989 Philadelphia. PA, March 29-31 A. Silberschatz A.K. Chandra
1990 Nashville, TN, April 2-4 D. J. Rosenkrantz Y. Sagiv
1991 Denver, CO, May 29-31 D. J. Rosenkrantz A. Mendelzon
1992 San Diego, CA M. Y. Vardi P.C. Kanellakis
1993 Washington, DC, May 25-28 M.Y. Vardi C. Beeri
1994 Minneapolis, MN, May 24-26 M. Yannakakis V. Vianu
1995 San Jose, CA, May 22-25 M. Yannakakis S. Abiteboul
1996 Montreal, Canada, June 3-5 P.C. Kanellakis
(M. Yannakakis, acting)
R. Hull
1997 Tucson, AZ, May 12-14 A. Mendelzon Z. M. Ozsoyoglu
1998 Seattle, WA, June 1-3 A. Mendelzon J. Paredaens
1999 Philadelphia, PA, May 31-June 2 V. Vianu C. Papadimitriou
2000 Dallas, TX, May 14-16 V. Vianu G. Gottlob
2001 Santa Barbara, CA, May 21-23 S. Abiteboul P. Buneman
2002 Madison, WI, June 2-4 S. Abiteboul P. G. Kolaitis
2003 San Diego, CA, June 9-12 C. Beeri T. Milo
2004 Paris, France, June 14-16 C. Beeri D. Suciu
2005 Baltimore, MA, June 13-15 G. Gottlob F. Afrati
2006 Chicago, IL, June 26-29 G. Gottlob J. Van den Bussche
2007 Beijing, China, June 11-13 P. Kolaitis L. Libkin
2008 Vancouver, Canada, June 9-11 P. Kolaitis M. Lenzerini

 


Program Committees

1982
Alfred V. Aho (chair)
C. Yu
D. J. McCleod
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz
David P. Dobkin
Peter Selinger
Philip A. Bernstein
Ronald Fagin

1983
Philip A. Bernstein (chair)
A. K. Chandra
Catriel Beeri
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz
J. M. Smith
Jack Minker
Kenneth C. Sevcik
M. Yannakakis

1984
Ronald Fagin (chair)
Christos H. Papadimitriou
David Maier
Jim Gray
Kenneth C. Sevcik
Moshe Y. Vardi
Nathan Goodman
Raymond Reiter

1985
Jeffrey D. Ullman (chair)
Abraham Silberschatz
Frank Manola
H. Wong
Jim Gray
Moshe Y. Vardi
Peter J. Weinberger
Richard Hull
Steven Parker

1986
Abraham Silberschatz (chair)
Alberto O. Mendelzon
Christos H. Papadimitriou
Edward Sciore
F. Bancilhon
Hector Garcia-Molina
Jim Gray
Moshe Y. Vardi
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

1987
Moshe Y. Vardi (chair)
Henry F. Korth
Kari-Jouko Räihä
M. Yannakakis
Paris C. Kanellakis
Per-Åke Larson
Tomasz Imielinski
Umeshwar Dayal
Yehoshua Sagiv

1988
M. Yannakakis (chair)
Alberto O. Mendelzon
Dale Skeen
David Maier
Krzysztof R. Apt
Paris C. Kanellakis
Philip A. Bernstein
Serge Abiteboul
Victor Vianu

1989
A. K. Chandra (chair)
Carlo Zaniolo
Catriel Beeri
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz
Hector Garcia-Molina
Michael Kifer
Oded Shmueli
Teodor C. Przymusinski
Victor Vianu
William E. Weihl

1990
Yehoshua Sagiv (chair)
Allen Van Gelder
C. Mohan
Doron Rotem
Michael Kifer
Paris C. Kanellakis
Richard Hull
Shamim A. Naqvi
Vassos Hadzilacos
Yannis E. Ioannidis

1991
Alberto O. Mendelzon (chair)
Amr El Abbadi
Christos Faloutsos
David Maier
Henry F. Korth
Jean-Louis Lassez
Jeffrey D. Ullman
Phokion G. Kolaitis
Ramya Ramakrishnan
Serge Abiteboul

1992
Paris C. Kanellakis (chair)
Foto N. Afrati
Gabriel M. Kuper
Hanan Samet
Jeff Naughton
Nicole Bidoit
Rakesh Agrawal
S. Ginsburg
Tomasz Imielinski
Vassos Hadzilacos
William E. Weihl

1993
Catriel Beeri (chair)
Allen Van Gelder
Edward P. F. Chan
Gerhard Weikum
Jan Paredaens
Miron Livny
Ouri Wolfson
Stavros S. Cosmadakis
Stéphane Grumbach
Walter A. Burkhard
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

1994
Victor Vianu (chair)
Dennis Shasha
Dirk Van Gucht
Georg Gottlob
Jianwen Su
Moshe Y. Vardi
Nicole Bidoit
Peter Buneman
Raghu Ramakrishnan
Richard Hull
Vassos Hadzilacos

1995
Serge Abiteboul (chair)
Alberto O. Mendelzon
Amr El Abbadi
Catriel Beeri
Christos Faloutsos
Jan Chomicki
Jennifer Widom
Jeff Naughton
Neil Immerman
Paolo Atzeni
Val Tannen

1996
Richard Hull (chair)
Allen Van Gelder
Christos Faloutsos
Divyakant Agrawal
Gabriel M. Kuper
Guozhu Dong
Heikki Mannila
Rakesh Agrawal
Tova Milo
Yannis E. Ioannidis
Yehoshua Sagiv

1997
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu (chair)
David B. Lomet
Jan Van den Bussche
Jeffrey Scott Vitter
Leonid Libkin
Peter Z. Revesz
Phokion G. Kolaitis
Raymond Ng
Tova Milo
V. S. Subrahmanian
Victor Vianu

1998
Jan Paredaens (chair)
Christos Faloutsos
Dan Suciu
Georg Gottlob
Gerhard Weikum
Heikki Mannila
Ken Ross
Laks V. S. Lakshmanan
Leonid Libkin
Moshe Y. Vardi
Rajeev Motwani

1999
Christos H. Papadimitriou (chair)
A. Levy
Alberto O. Mendelzon
Catriel Beeri
Gösta Grahne
Heikki Mannila
Jeffrey D. Ullman
Joseph Hellerstein
Limsoon Wong
M. Yannakakis
Prabhakar Raghavan
Serge Abiteboul
Sophie Cluet
Udi Manber
Yannis E. Ioannidis

2000
Georg Gottlob (chair)
Domenico Saccà
Georg Lausen
Hans-Jörg Schek
Jan Van den Bussche
Jeffrey D. Ullman
Leonid Libkin
Maurizio Lenzerini
Moshe Y. Vardi
Richard Hull
Serge Abiteboul
Stuart Davidson
Thomas Eiter
Tova Milo
Yuri Breitbart
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

2001
Peter Buneman (chair)
Amr El Abbadi
Foto N. Afrati
Frank Neven
Guillermo Alonso
Gösta Grahne
Heikki Mannila
Jianwen Su
Jennifer Widom
Luc Segoufin
Luca Cardelli
Manoj Franklin
Neil Immerman
Paolo Atzeni
Phokion G. Kolaitis
Rajeev Motwani
Richard Hull

2002
Phokion G. Kolaitis (chair)
Catriel Beeri
D. Gunopoulos
Dan Suciu
Giuseppe De Giacomo
Jeffrey D. Ullman
Jeff Naughton
Ken Ross
Leonid Libkin
Nicole Bidoit
Ronald Fagin
Stéphane Grumbach
Surajit Chaudhuri
Thomas Eiter
Thomas Schwentick
Walid G. Aref

2003
Tova Milo (chair)
Dan Suciu
Diego Calvanese
Foto N. Afrati
Gerhard Weikum
Jan Van den Bussche
M. Yannakakis
Marie-Christine Rousset
Michael Benedikt
Nick Koudas
Rajeev Motwani
Richard Hull
Surajit Chaudhuri
Timos K. Sellis
R. Rastogi
Victor Vianu

2004
Dan Suciu (chair)
Christos Faloutsos
Divyakant Agrawal
Frank Neven
Gottfried Vossen
Jennifer Widom
Johannes Gehrke
Jeff Naughton
Ken Ross
Luc Segoufin
Lucian Popa
Martin Grohe
Michael Benedikt
Moshe Y. Vardi
S. Muthukrishnan
Sanjeev Khanna
Thomas Eiter
Wenfei Fan
Yannis E. Ioannidis
Yossi Matias
Z. Meral Özsoyoglu

2005
Foto N. Afrati (chair)
Chen Li
Christoph Koch
Diego Calvanese
Dimitrios Gunopulos
Divesh Srivastava
Frank Neven
Heikki Mannila
Jianwen Su
Jan Chomicki
Jeffrey D. Ullman
Luc Segoufin
Marie-Christine Rousset
Michel de Rougemont
Mihalis Yannakakis
Minos Garofalakis
Piotr Indyk
Prabhakar Raghavan
Raghu Ramakrishnan
Timos Sellis
Val Tannen
Yannis Papakonstantinou

2006
Jan Van den Bussche (chair)
Pankaj K. Agarwal
Marcelo Arenas
Mike Atallah
Leo Bertossi
Gautam Das
Alin Deutsch
Alan Fekete
Samir Khuller
Michael Kifer
Nicola Leone
Mark Levene
Maarten Marx
Gerome Miklau
Chung Keung Poon
Yehoshua Sagiv
Michael Schwartzbach
Nicole Schweikardt
Wang-Chiew Tan
David Toman
Dirk Van Gucht
Limsoon Wong
Carlo Zaniolo

2007
Leonid Libkin (chair)
Martin Abadi
Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Jose Balcazar
Yuri Breitbart
Rada Chirkova
Sara Cohen
Mariano Consens
Wenfei Fan
Martin Grohe
Sudipto Guha
Christoph Koch
Maurizio Lenzerini
Alan Nash
Jan Paredaens
Lucian Popa
Francesco Scarcello
Luc Segoufin
Peter Widmayer
Peter Wood
Limsoon Wong
Mihalis Yannakakis

2008
Maurizio Lenzerini (chair)
Serge Abiteboul
Foto Afrati
Divyakant Agrawal
Marcelo Arenas
Jan Chomicki
Graham Cormode
Alin Deutsch
Minos N. Garofalakis
Giorgio Ghelli
Martin Grohe
Sudipto Guha
Carsten Lutz
Maarten Marx
Anca Muscholl
Rajeev Rastogi
Riccardo Rosati
Thomas Schwentick
Jianwen Su
Dan Suciu
Val Tannen
T.S. Jayram
Yannis Theodoridis

A total of 175 people served on PODS PCs. Most people did it once (101) or twice (31). Some served more often:

8 times : Moshe Y. Vardi.
7 times : Richard Hull, M. Yannakakis.
6 times : Catriel Beeri, Jeffrey D. Ullman.
5 times : Alberto O. Mendelzon, Christos Faloutsos, Heikki Mannila, Serge Abiteboul, Victor Vianu, Z. Meral Özsoyoglu, Leonid Libkin.
4 times : Dan Suciu, Foto N. Afrati, Jeff Naughton, Paris C. Kanellakis, Phokion G. Kolaitis, Tova Milo, Yannis E. Ioannidis, Jan Van den Bussche, Luc Segoufin, Yehoshua Sagiv.
3 times : Allen Van Gelder, Amr El Abbadi, Christos H. Papadimitriou, Daniel J. Rosenkrantz, David Maier, Frank Neven, Georg Gottlob, Gerhard Weikum, Jennifer Widom, Jianwen Su, Jim Gray, Ken Ross, Nicole Bidoit, Philip A. Bernstein, Rajeev Motwani, Ronald Fagin, Thomas Eiter, Vassos Hadzilacos, Jan Paredaens, Michael Kifer, Limsoon Wong.


On average, someone who ever served on a PODS PC, served on 1.91 committees.

Document Actions