ACM SIGMOD City, Country, Year
sigmod pods logo

Organization: Conference Officers

SIGMOD General Chairs
Kenneth Ross (Columbia University)
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Research)

PODS General Chair
Richard Hull (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

SIGMOD Program Chair
Dimitris Papadias (HKUST)

PODS Program Chair
Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh)

SIGMOD Proceedings Chair
Stavros Papadopoulos (HKUST)

PODS Proceedings Chair
Floris Geerts (University of Antwerp)

SIGMOD Tutorial Chair
Y. Tao (CUHK Hong Kong)

SIGMOD Keynote and Panel Chair
Mike Stonebraker (MIT)

SIGMOD Industrial Program Chair
Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)

SIGMOD Demonstration Chair
Cyrus Shahabi (USC)

SIGMOD Workshop Chair
Christian S. Jensen (Aarhus University)

SIGMOD Undergraduate Research Program Chairs
Xiaokui Xiao (NTU Singapore)
Alexandra Meliou (UMASS Amherst)

SIGMOD Finance Chair
Graham Cormode (AT&T Research)

SIGMOD Finance Vice Chair
Flip Korn (AT&T Research)

SIGMOD Publicity/Social Media Chair
Amelie Marian (Rutgers University)

SIGMOD Sponsorship Chairs
Divyakant Agrawal (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Dennis Shasha (New York University)

SIGMOD Exhibit Chair
Mustafa Canim (IBM)

SIGMOD Local Arrangements Chairs
Cong Yu (Google)
Wendy Hui Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology)

SIGMOD Registration Chair
John Cieslewicz (Google)

SIGMOD Demonstration and Workshop Local Arrangements Chairs
Bishwaranjan Bhattacharjee (IBM)
Tasos Kementsietsidis (IBM)

SIGMOD Web/Information Chair
Hila Becker (Google)

SIGMOD Best Paper Award Selection Committee
Walid Aref (Purdue)
Tamer Oszu (University of Waterloo)
Vasilis Vassalos (AUEB)

SIGMOD Contributions, Test-of-Time, and Edgar F. Codd Innovations Awards Selection Committee
Rakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research)
Elisa Bertino (Purdue)
Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs)
Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh)
Maurizio Lenzerini (Sapienza Universitá di Roma)

PODS Alberto O. Mendelzon Test-of-Time Award Committee
Michael Benedikt (University of Oxford)
Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University)
Dirk Van Gucht (Chair) (Indiana University)

SIGMOD Jim Gray Doctoral Dissertation Award Selection Committee
Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo)
Juliana Freire (Polytechnic Institute of New York University)
Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete)
Ryan Johnson (University of Toronto)
Alfons Kemper (co-Chair) (Technische Universität München)
Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University)
Timos Sellis (co-Chair) (RMIT University)
Dan Suciu (University of Washington)

Travel Award Selection Committee
Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)
Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)
Michael Benedikt (University of Oxford)
Michael Franklin (University of California, Berkeley)
Joseph Hellerstein (University of California, Berkeley)
Vagelis Hristidis (University of California, Riverside)
HV Jagadish (University of Michigan)
Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)
Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia)
Timos Sellis (RMIT University)
Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
Anthony Tung (NUS)

Credits
Follow us: